Join our email newsletter to get Local Brooklyn News, Events & Offers in your inbox:

Subscribe

   •   Read our

Newsletter Archive

Here’s where you can vote (and who you can vote for) tomorrow in Southwest Brooklyn

In New York City, polls will be open from 6 a.m.-9 p.m. on November 8, Election Day.

If you are uncertain of your election district or polling place, you can find out where to go to cast your ballot by going to https://nyc.pollsitelocator.com/search, which also will tell you what your Congressional, State Senate, City Council and Assembly districts are.

Besides the headline-grabbing presidential race, voters in Southwest Brooklyn will have numerous down-ballot races to vote in, since the entire House of Representatives is re-elected every two years. In addition, state legislative seats are also on the ballot, meaning voters will be able to select their candidates for Assembly and State Senate.

The races in Southwest Brooklyn are as follows:

CONGRESS

  • 7th C.D. (includes Sunset Park) – Incumbent Democrat Nydia Velazquez (who also has the Women’s Equality Party line) v. Republican/Conservative Allan Romaguera.
  • 10th C.D. (includes Sunset Park, Bensonhurst, Dyker Heights and Gravesend) – Incumbent Democrat Jerrold Nadler (who also has the Working Families and Women’s Equality Party lines) v. Republican/Conservative Philip Rosenthal (who also has the Independence and Stop the Iran Deal Party lines)
  • 11th C.D. (includes Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Gravesend and Sheepshead Bay) – Incumbent Republican/Conservative Dan Donovan (who also has the Independence and Reform Party lines) v. Democrat Richard Reichard and Green Party candidate Henry Bardel

STATE SENATE

  • 20th S.D. (includes Sunset Park) – Incumbent Democrat Jesse Hamilton (who also has the Working Families and Independence Party lines) v. Republican/Conservative Menachem Raitport
  • 22nd S.D. (includes Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Gravesend, Manhattan Beach and Sheepshead Bay) – Incumbent Republican/Conservative Marty Golden (who also has the Independence and Reform Party lines) is unopposed
  • 23rd S.D. (includes Sunset Park, Dyker Heights, Bensonhurst, Gravesend, Coney Island and Brighton Beach) – Incumbent Democrat Diane Savino (who also has the Independence Party line) is unopposed
  • 25th S.D. (includes Sunset Park) – Incumbent Democrat Velmanette Montgomery (who also has the Working Families line) v. Republican Mamie Rose and Independence Party candidate Michael Cox

ASSEMBLY

  • 46th A.D. (includes Bay Ridge, Dyker Heights, Brighton Beach and Coney Island) – Incumbent Democrat Pamela Harris v. Republican Lucretia Regina-Potter (who also has the Reform Party line), Conservative Party candidate Mikhail Usher and Green Party candidate Patrick Dwyer.
  • 47th A.D. (includes Bath Beach, Bensonhurst and Gravesend) – Incumbent Democrat William Colton (who also has the Working Families Party line) v. Conservative Malka Shahar
  • 49th A.D. (includes Dyker Heights, Bath Beach and Bensonhurst) – Incumbent Democrat Peter Abbate (who also has the Working Families and Independence Party lines) v. Republican/Conservative Rosemary Mangino
  • 51st A.D. (includes Sunset Park and Bay Ridge) – Incumbent Democrat Felix Ortiz v. Republican/Conservative Henry Lallave

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.